2A Recognitions

Football

The AIA is pleased to recognize the student-athletes and coaches as selected in the statewide recognition process. For the team sports, each conference chair will enter the results as agreed upon by the conference of those individuals eligible based on making their respective region teams. The conference results will be posted by the conference chair at their discretion.

To view conference results, select a conference, and make sure the "Region" dropdown is set to "Conference".

To view region results, select a region under the "Regions" dropdown.

All-Conference 1st Team
Kash Macumber
Willcox
Defensive Backs
Hayden Blair
Pima
Defensive Backs
Derek Saenz
Morenci
Defensive Backs
Pepper Hughes
Pima
Defensive Lineman
Seth Russell
Pima
Defensive Lineman
Chris Serna
Pima
Defensive Lineman
Gavin Biesterfeld
Gilbert Christian
Defensive Lineman
Tristen Sanchez
Morenci
Defensive Lineman
Mason Williams
Veritas Prep
Defensive Utility/Flex Player
Daniel Montijo
Holbrook
Kickoff Returner
Mikey Martinez
Willcox
Linebacker
Tucker Wilkins
Pima
Linebacker
Norien Banks
Sequoia Pathway
Linebacker
Tuddy Smart
Pima
Linebacker
Andrew Chavez
Morenci
Long Snapper
Gabriel Hernandez
Morenci
Offensive Lineman
Peyton Johnson
Gilbert Christian
Offensive Lineman
Sebastian Cervantes
Tonopah Valley
Offensive Lineman
Chris Serna
Pima
Offensive Lineman
Ed Tingle
Willcox
Offensive Lineman
Ayden Fuentes
Willcox
Offensive Utility/Flex Player
Jaxon John
Pima
Offensive Utility/Flex Player
Kaleb Powell
Gilbert Christian
Placekicker
Andrew Trapp
Scottsdale Christian
Punt Returner
Pierce Ashby
Pima
Punter
Jack Atkinson
Scottsdale Christian
Quarterbacks
Joseph Mccubbin
Tonopah Valley
Receivers/Tight Ends
Grant Ashby
Pima
Receivers/Tight Ends
Christian Sanabria
Camp Verde
Receivers/Tight Ends
Michael Casillas
Morenci
Running Backs
Wyatt Wiltbank
Pima
Running Backs
Cristian Pando
Willcox
Running Backs
All-Conference 2nd Team
Coby Tabet
Scottsdale Christian
Defensive Backs
David Morales
Heritage Academy Laveen
Defensive Backs
Tristian Cowboy
Holbrook
Defensive Backs
Creon Fulgham
Chandler Prep
Defensive Backs
Kyrese Banks
Sequoia Pathway
Defensive Lineman
Larin Nez
Holbrook
Defensive Lineman
Mauricio Baca
Holbrook
Defensive Lineman
Eddie Thompson
Scottsdale Christian
Defensive Lineman
Zach Hohmann
Gilbert Christian
Defensive Utility/Flex Player
Michael Aguinaga
San Tan Charter
Kickoff Returner
Connor Hesse
Scottsdale Prep
Linebacker
Nathan Delgado
Heritage Academy Laveen
Linebacker
Patrick Chavez
Morenci
Linebacker
Max Rodriguez
Santa Cruz Valley
Linebacker
Jawan Taylor
Alchesay
Long Snapper
Slade Allison
Holbrook
Offensive Lineman
Michael Gerveler
Scottsdale Prep
Offensive Lineman
Luke Richardson
Scottsdale Christian
Offensive Lineman
Logan Gentry
San Tan Charter
Offensive Lineman
Jack Endean
Tanque Verde
Offensive Lineman
Lavon Neal
Sequoia Pathway
Offensive Utility/Flex Player
Jaxon John
Pima
Placekicker
Jaxon John
Pima
Punt Returner
Jordan M. winters
St. Johns
Punter
Tyson Buckley
Camp Verde
Quarterbacks
Chace Logan
Tonopah Valley
Quarterbacks
Marcus Oberriter
Holbrook
Quarterbacks
Zayden Neill
San Tan Charter
Quarterbacks
Daniel Dippre
San Tan Charter
Receivers/Tight Ends
Izzy Ramos
Holbrook
Receivers/Tight Ends
Bennett Juve
Gilbert Christian
Receivers/Tight Ends
Andrew Trapp
Scottsdale Christian
Receivers/Tight Ends
Sam Webb
Gilbert Christian
Running Backs
Daniel Montijo
Holbrook
Running Backs
Conference Coach of the Year
Josh Wilkins
Pima
Conference Coach of the Year
Conference Defensive Player of the Year
Tristen Sanchez
Morenci
Conference Defensive Player of the Year
Conference Offensive Player of the Year
Jaxon John
Pima
Conference Offensive Player of the Year
Conference Player of the Year
Cristian Pando
Willcox
Conference Player of the Year
Honorable Mentions
David Chapman
Bisbee
Kickoff Returner
Gavin Athey
Camp Verde
Long Snapper
Landon McKay
Camp Verde
Offensive Lineman
Angel Salas
Camp Verde
Offensive Lineman
Christian Sanabria
Camp Verde
Punt Returner
Owen Anderson
Chandler Prep
Defensive Lineman
Adrian Robinson
Chandler Prep
Running Backs
Aiden Martinez
Chinle
Defensive Lineman
Andrew Leyva
Cortez
Defensive Lineman
Josh Rich
Gilbert Christian
Defensive Lineman
Tristan Rios Manzo
Heritage Academy Laveen
Offensive Lineman
Jonathan Rojo
Heritage Academy Laveen
Running Backs
Kyle Spencer
Heritage Academy Laveen
Receivers/Tight Ends
Daniel Montijo
Holbrook
Running Backs
Tristen Sanchez
Morenci
Defensive Lineman
Donovan Vozza
Morenci
Defensive Lineman
nicolas manuel
Santa Cruz Valley
Linebacker
Cristian Moreno
Santa Cruz Valley
Offensive Lineman
Caeden Murphy
Scottsdale Christian
Defensive Backs
Jacob Trapp
Scottsdale Christian
Offensive Utility/Flex Player
Nathan Kammer
Scottsdale Prep
Receivers/Tight Ends
Michael Luna
Sequoia Pathway
Long Snapper
JT Richardson
St. Johns
Linebacker
Jay Wahl
St. Johns
Offensive Lineman
Brayden Scott
Tanque Verde
Linebacker
Sir-Izzik Caldwell
Tonopah Valley
Receivers/Tight Ends
Jorge Lopez
Tonopah Valley
Defensive Lineman
Billy Love
Tonopah Valley
Linebacker
Austin Villareal
Tonopah Valley
Receivers/Tight Ends
Collin Pezzelle
Trivium Prep
Long Snapper
Vern Wolfley
Trivium Prep
Offensive Utility/Flex Player
Jimmie Newton
Valley Lutheran
Long Snapper
Brennan Fisher
Veritas Prep
Defensive Lineman
Travis Larson
Willcox
Defensive Lineman
Evann Truschke
Willcox
Linebacker