Open Rankings

Boys Basketball

Powered By
United Rentals

Final seedings as of 9am, Saturday, February 4. Automatic qualifiers listed in bold.

The top eight (8) highest rated teams from the 4A-6A conferences, along with the next eight (8) highest rated teams combined from the 4A-6A conferences, will qualify for the Open playoffs. All 32 teams will be seeded based on their rating.

The 4A-6A state tournament brackets (to include teams that lost in the first two rounds of Open State Bracket, 4A-6A play-in game winners and if needed, the next highest ranked teams that lost in the play-in games to fill a 16 team state bracket) will be revealed during the live bracket show beginning at 8 a.m. on Saturday, Feb. 11.


#
SCHOOL
RATING
RECORD
AVG OPP RATING
1
Perry Pumas 6A Premier
24.9497
17-1
11.7860
2
ALA - Gilbert North Eagles 4A East Sky
20.8657
18-0
-2.0187
3
Peoria Panthers 4A West Valley
18.4771
17-1
3.4339
4
Highland Hawks 6A Central
17.6080
17-1
2.8028
5
Ironwood Eagles 5A Northwest
17.5784
16-2
6.2373
6
Brophy Prep Broncos 6A Premier
17.4304
13-5
11.2353
7
Campo Verde Coyotes 5A San Tan
17.2843
17-1
4.1541
8
Liberty Lions 6A Desert Valley
16.5002
14-4
8.8316
9
Millennium Tigers 5A Desert West
16.4687
16-2
2.3428
10
Sunnyslope Vikings 6A Desert Valley
16.3722
13-5
9.6677
11
Basha Bears 6A Premier
15.5725
14-4
7.5291
12
Boulder Creek Jaguars 6A Desert Valley
15.2307
12-6
9.7032
13
Desert Mountain Wolves 5A Northeast Valley
15.1835
16-2
3.7996
14
Notre Dame Prep Saints 5A Northeast Valley
15.1543
15-3
6.7567
15
Bradshaw Mountain Bears 4A Grand Canyon
14.0745
17-1
-0.2465
16
Pinnacle Pioneers 6A Desert Valley
13.9343
12-6
9.6111
17
Mountain View, Mesa Toros 6A East Valley
12.8572
15-3
3.7701
18
St. Mary's Knights 4A Desert Sky
12.6474
12-6
7.1091
19
North Canyon Rattlers 5A Metro
12.3286
16-2
-4.3385
20
Mesa Jackrabbits 6A East Valley
11.9726
15-3
3.2838
21
Canyon View Jaguars 5A Desert West
11.6683
15-3
0.7570
22
Centennial Coyotes 5A Northwest
11.5954
13-4
5.3321
23
Prescott Badgers 4A Grand Canyon
10.9325
16-2
-1.1557
24
Sandra Day O'Connor Eagles 6A Desert Valley
10.7236
10-8
8.2647
25
Tucson Badgers 6A South
10.0364
16-3
1.1787
26
Central Bobcats 5A Metro
9.9756
16-2
-5.8687
27
Mesquite Wildcats 4A Desert Sky
9.6454
14-4
1.6647
28
Cactus Cobras 4A West Valley
9.5929
14-4
1.7392
29
Sahuaro Cougars 4A Kino
9.1743
15-3
0.5252
30
Catalina Foothills Falcons 5A Southern
8.4615
13-5
3.0795
31
Gilbert Tigers 6A Central
8.2624
11-7
6.0013
32
Cienega Bobcats 5A Sonoran
8.1288
14-4
-0.1020
Buena Colts
7.9409
13-5
1.3498
Deer Valley Skyhawks
7.6150
12-6
2.5174
Mica Mountain Thunderbolts
7.3080
13-3
-0.3585
Horizon Huskies
6.9997
9-9
6.1203
6.9735
9-9
7.6398
Dysart Demons
6.8101
15-3
-6.2095
Cesar Chavez Champions
6.6977
14-4
-0.1768
6.5581
10-8
5.0706
Chaparral Firebirds
6.3297
8-10
7.3824
Ironwood Ridge Nighthawks
6.3017
11-6
2.5195
Pueblo Warriors
6.2761
13-5
0.3414
6.1915
11-6
2.4198
5.8320
15-3
-4.6775
5.7690
15-3
-4.5728
Cholla Chargers
5.7408
12-6
0.3471
Casteel Colts
5.6753
9-9
5.7007